Soothing Zinc Oxide - great for minor skin irritations
Posted By May
With the plethora of beauty and skin care products out in the market, its best to know what you're getting into. This summer, let's sink into Zinc Oxide - a wonderful skin protectant often found in sunscreens and other soothing ointments.
What's Zinc Oxide?
Zinc Oxide is a white powdery mineral that's often used as a skin protectant. It's best to use topically at a safe concentration of up to 25% in skin care products.
It deflects/scatters UV radiation away from your skin. In sunscreens, zinc oxide offers broad-spectrum, meaning it shields your skin from the sun's UVA and UVB rays. In fact, it is said to protect "...against UV-A1 (340380) superior to titanium oxide, providing better spectrum protection (Gupta, et. al., 2014)."
This ingredient is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and an antioxidant. It's a well-loved ingredient for it's soothing property on minor burns, rashes, cuts and scrapes.
Zinc Oxide soothes the following ailments:
Research has found that this ingredient can treat these skin concerns:
Cutaneous (skin) ulcers and wounds
Khattar and co-authors (in Gupta, 2014) found in their study that zinc oxide was even more effective than salicylic acid and lactic acid in treating warts.